The aye-aye is considered an omen of bad luck to natives of its native Madagascar, who will kill them once they are found. After they are killed, natives will hang the carcass of the animal upside down on fences to ward off evil spirits from their homes and other areas. It is only because of the efforts of preservationists that laws have been passed protecting the aye-aye, allowing them to make a comeback in terms of population.
The Aye-aye is a loaner by nature, making its solitary home and establishing a territory with its scent. They are known to share their nests with other males, although not at the same time. The territory of the female is considerably smaller, although that area could encompass three or more male nests. Male aye-ayes tolerate each other very well, until there is a female near, at which time they attempt to establish their dominance with aggressive behavior. Aye-ayes are sometimes seen in pairs, but are largely solitary, which contributes to making them hard to find in the wild. They are largely silent, but will sometimes send out sharp shreaks.
As opportunities present themselves, aye-ayes will also feed on coconuts, mangoes, sugar cane, and eggs from villages and plantations. Some research suggests that aye-ayes prefer sap and vegetables to most insects, specifically insects such as grasshoppers, worms and larvae. It's for this reason that in captivity aye-ayes can be fed virtually anything that even approaches their natural diet, with considerable variations allowed.
Those who own aye-ayes need to keep them in a large cage that allows considerable room for movement, resembling their natural world. For this reason also they should be given plenty of foliage to climb on and live amongst. Aye-ayes move much like a rodent, quickly, so it would be difficult to get one back inside a cage if they ever got out. Further, between scent-marking their territory, being very inquisitive, and not being housetrainable, an aye-aye is not normally considered a good pet.